Educate-it supportsite: digital assessment with Remindo

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement Remindo
This document contains an explanation as to what happens when you are taking exams within the Remindo test environment.

Who is accountable for the data processing?
Utrecht University, located at Heidelberglaan 8, 3584 CS Utrecht, The Netherlands, is responsible for any data processing elaborated upon in this privacy statement, unless indicated otherwise.

For what purposes will my personal data be processed?
Your personal data will be processed to make it possible to take digital exams, on location as well from other locations. This data processing also enables the improvement of this process.

In case the exam makes use of an automatic plagiarism check, personal data will be processed in additional ways to make this possible.

If you make use of the option to have text read out to you, additional data will be processed to make this possible.

What personal data will be processed?
The following categories of data will be processed if you take an exam in Remindo:

  • Your SolisID,
  • Your full name,
  • Your UU email address,
  • For which exams you are eligible and which exams you have taken,
  • Answers you have given on an exam,
  • Data concerning how you go about making the exam,
  • Your score on exams, in points as well as in grades, and
  • Technical data required to make the service function.

The following data, in additional to the data mentioned above, will be processed and shared with Ouriginal (the party responsible for the checks) when an automatic plagiarism check is being performed:

  • Your SolisID,
  • Your UU email address,
  • The start and end time of your exam, as well as the name of the course,
  • The answers given on open questions, and
  • Your plagiarism score.

If you make use of the function to read text aloud, the following data will be additionally processed:

  • The text concerned,
  • Technical data required to make the service function, and
  • If the function to read text aloud has been enabled for your account.

How long will my personal data be saved?
The following categories of personal data will be kept:

  • Any exams you make will be kept until two years after these were taken,
  • Answers that have been checked on plagiarism will be kept no longer than 12 months,
  • Your plagiarism report will be kept no longer than 25 months,
  • Text that has been read aloud will be saved for 120 minutes,
  • The allocation of the function to read text aloud will be saved until your account ceases to exist.

Other important data will be saved in a central system, namely Osiris.

Will my data be shared with third parties?
Your data concerning the plagiarism check will be shared with Ouriginal, the party responsible for the checks.

Your data concerning text to be read aloud will be share with Readspeaker, which delivers this service.

What is the legal basis for this data processing?
The legal basis for this data processing is the “public interest”. This means that Utrecht University is processing the described data because it relates to the task the University has to provide education.

This same legal basis holds for the offering of the plagiarism check and the function to read text aloud.

Which rights do I have under the GDPR and how can I exercise these?
As a data subject, you have certain rights. These are the rights of access, rectification, erasure, data portability, restriction of data processing and the right to object to the data processing. If you want to use any of these rights, you can send your request to Privacy@uu.nl. You may be asked for proof of identity during this procedure.

When you object to the data processing, this will be examined on a case-by-case basis whether this objection can or must be met. Utrecht University will discontinue the processing of personal data unless urgent legitimate grounds are presented that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms.

Will there be any automated decision making or profiling?
This data processing does not constitute any automated decision making or profiling. This means that there will never be a decision made without human intervention.

Questions
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can send an e-mail to privacy@uu.nl. If you have a complaint, you can contact the Utrecht University Data Protection Officer at fg@uu.nl. You are also free to file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Version 15-9-2022